Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How i can make users from VLAN reach internet VIA another VLAN ?

Posted on 2010-01-08
15
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08

Hi Experts ,

I need your suggestions please .

I have CoreSwitch ( cisco 4510R-l) and I have 3 VLANs as a follow ( VLAN 2 , VLAN 5 , VLAN6 ) and make routing between
ALL vlans


VLAN 2 ( Servers )
VLAN 5 ( Internet )
VLAN 6 ( Users )

---

VLAN 5 ( 172.16.1.X )
Interface VLAN 5 IP address 172.16.1.254
Router : 172.16.1.250 / work as DHCP
PC(A) :IP address 172.16.1.100
       Default Gateway : 172.16.1.250
PC(B) :IP address 172.16.1.101
       Default Gateway : 172.16.1.250
PC(c) :IP address 172.16.1.102
       Default Gateway : 172.16.1.250
Note ( Router / Billion / connected to Access Port on VLAN 5 and other PCs connected to Access Port too )


---

VLAN 6 ( 192.168.2.X )
PC(A) :IP address 192.168.2.1
       Default Gateway : 192.168.2.254
PC(B) :IP address 192.168.2.2
       Default Gateway : 192.168.2.254
PC(c) :IP address 192.168.2.3
       Default Gateway : 192.168.2.254
Interface VLAN 6 , IP address 192.168.2.254

--
PC(A) from VLAN 6 ( can Ping interface VLAN 5 and VLAN 6 )
PC(A) from VLAN 5 ( can Ping interface VLAN 5 and VLAN 6 )
PC(A) from VLAN 6 Can not Ping Router ( 172.16.1.250 )
PC(A) from VLAN 5 Can ping Router ADSL

how I can make only PC(A) from VLAN 6 reach to internet VIA ADSL Router


Scenario.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26217153
Who controls the router? It should be as simple as allowing those addresses to be NATed. Can you post a "sh ip route" please.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26217405
As long as your default route is pointing towards the DSL router, everything on that end should work. If it's not working yet, you will need to allow those subnets through the DSL router and out to the internet. This could be related to NAT or ACLs/firewalling.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 26217959

What you need IP route For what , Router or Switch

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26218070
The switch. I don't really need it, I'm just trying to confirm that your default route is pointing to the DSL router. But I'm sure it is if the other traffic is getting to the internet fine.

Do you control the DSL router? What model is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 26218773

Iam controling  the router DSL , Model of router is BiPAC 5200(S)

Please can you tell me why PC(A) from VLAN 6 Can not Ping Router ( 172.16.1.250 ) but PC(A) from VLAN 6 can
Ping interface VLAN 5

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26218944
Ah. You're going to need some static routes on the DSL router pointing them to the 4500. Right now the DSL router doesn't know about those networks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26219463
Here's a guide for your router:

http://www.billion.com/_Internet/usermanual/BIPAC5200seriesUM.pdf

Look for the section 4.3.2 Routing, this will tell you how to enter the static routes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 26219711

Thanks for your help i will try to make static route and i will tell you what happend
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26237844
So did anything happen with this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26273476
You are missing a static route on the DSL router to the VLAN 6 subnet.

So something like:
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.254

Network is 192.168.1.0/24
Next Hop is 172.16.1.254
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 26277482


Thanks for every one help me to solve this problem especially  ( Vito_Corleone )

I make Static Route on ADSL Router from 192.168.2.X  255.255.0.0  172.16.1.254

192.168.2.X ( Network ID ) for VLAN 6
172.16.1.254 ( Ip address for interface VLAN 5 )

Have a Nice day

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 26277495

thanks for every one , my problem solved

thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26277861
So why is this being closed instead of just an accepted answer? I'm new to this site and I don't know how this works.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26278217
I was wondering the same thing. I gave him the exact route he needed to fix this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26278243
Can this be Accepted instead of closed? I don't understand how this works.
0