?
Solved

Recover Exchange E-mail Files from SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an SBS 2008 Exchange Server that has crashed. I removed one of the drives in the Raid 1 array and mounted in an XP machine. I can see all the folders, files, etc fine. Is there a tool to retrieve the users .pst files so they can be imported back into outlook when server is rebuilt?
Or any other way to retrieve their mail? Most are web mail users with the exception of three Outlook 2007 users.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OLMECIAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26220146
There are some tools you can purchase to do this - I've never used any of them, but they may do what you need done:
http://3d2f.com/programs/68-153-exchange-server-data-recovery-download.shtml

See also
http://3d2f.com/tags/extract/pst/

You may also be able to mount the Exchange databases on the newly rebuilt server (if you use the same domain name and server name) in a recovery mode.  I've done that with 2003 but not 2007.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 26220564

Email in Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 is, by default, stored in the Exchange database rather than PST files. The default location for the database is C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group. In that folder, you will find an EDB file. Provided the Outlook clients were not downloading email to a local PST file (a bad move), all email for all users will be within that EDB file.

There are several tools to get the email out of the EDB file and into a PST format. The one usually recommended is Ontrack Powercontrols: http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/, although there are alternatives.

There is no easy method to mount that EDB file and access it through Exchange. Exchange 2007 does have a database portability feature, but you probably do not have another Exchange Server in the same Exchange organization as the SBS to mount the database under. Also, if the server physically crashed, the Exchange database is probably in a 'dirty shutdown' state, making database portability an unsuitable option.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26220599
On an SBS08 box with exchange 2007, the mail is stored in an .EDB file and thd only way to extract the mail is via a tool such as Ontrack Power Controls.

http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.co.uk

There are cheaper tools available that do the same job for less.
0