?
Solved

How I read LDF files without access to SQL server or an expensive 3rd party application.

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to view the contents of an LDF file from SQL 2000.  I do not have access to the SQL server from which the LDF file came from, so I'm not sure how to use the DBCC commnd. (no access to query analyzer).

The other solution on experts-exchange recommends a product from lunigen that is no longer available.  also, we don't have a budget to buy a thousand dollar piece of software to read the log files.

essentially, the SQL box was compromised and I want to see what queries were run against the DB before it was taken offline.


I'm open to other suggestions of how to find the last queries that were run against the DB.

0
Comment
Question by:websauce
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 26224353
You can't. Ms doesn't publish thhe methods to read the files other than to ISVs
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 26227425
You are SOL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:websauce
ID: 26233908
If I had access to SQL server, is it possible to use the DBCC  command to produce a "readable" log file where I can see what queries were run against a DB in a time range?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 26235259
>>If I had access to SQL server, is it possible to use the DBCC  command to produce a "readable" log file where I can see what queries were run against a DB in a time range?

Nope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:websauce
ID: 26236719
maybe I'm asking the wrong question.
is there a way to see a list of queries that were run against a DB for a specific  time period?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 100 total points
ID: 26237091
No, not if you did not capture them already.  You could have captured them in a server-side trace, but you'd have to have it already setup.  They are stored in the log files (DML statements, NOT SELECT statements)...but, you'd need a log reader to get to them.

So, unfortunately, the answer is still no.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:websauce
ID: 31674857
ha ha. i got pwnd.
0