?
Solved

CSS (decorative) scroll border on all 4 edges of a page area

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
we have a page that has the main content area (all of the page, but centered horizontally for the case that the browser window is larger than the content area (and a dull solid background color will show to either side of the main area).
For that main area, there's a decorative "scroll" type of border which we have as a raster image (4 images - top, two sides, bottom - all this strips).
(the client is in love with it and won't budge - it's a horrible scan, inherited, but that's beside the point).
I need to repeat the scroll borderon the vertical edges for as tall as the page is, but then when the bottom of the page comes, stop the repeating vertical image on the edges and put in the bottom horizontal scroll image.

How to accomplish this such that it renders reasonably cross-browsers.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sajayj2009
ID: 26243232
screenshot????
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 26272927
here's an in-progress mock-up, the bottom space is a marquis area which will be variable in height depending on announcements, sales, etc.
home-page-ad-C.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruidovisual earned 2000 total points
ID: 26285375
If your main content area is gonna have defined width you'll need 3 main div's: header content and footer. You'll have to join the two side images into one single image that you'll use as background of your content div, the others will be your header and footer bg's.

You have to be careful with the sidesImage and the bottomImage. In the sidesImages case, be sure it can make a loop, i mean, the top end of the image will have to be able to join the bottom end. And then, when you have placed your content, may be your bottom image won't match with the content background; in that case you could make some javascript to calculate the content height based on the sidesImage height as a ratio.

But try this first and if you feel you need help with the js let us know
<div id="header">
&nbsp;
</div>
<div id="content>
your content
</div>
<div id="footer">
&nbsp;
</div>



/*CSS*/
#header{background:url(topImage.jpg) no-repeat;}
#content{background:url(sidesImage.jpg)repeat-y left top;}
#footer{background:url(bottomImage.jpg) no-repeat;}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31675603
thanks!  sounds straightforward
0