Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OpenGL GUI library.

Posted on 2010-01-08
13
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi there

I need a library-or any other tool- to create GUI for openGL application. Other than glui library
since I tried that but no joy.

any aswer or links will be appriciated.
best.
0
Comment
Question by:loopfinity
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:ericgcomputer
ericgcomputer earned 90 total points
ID: 26228267
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 26257100
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:masheik
masheik earned 120 total points
ID: 26259628
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 26263737
CEGUI C++ ah well
libnui C++ oh well
gigi C++ oh a well
fltp C++ .....
openglgui C++

Indeed astonishing in this area.

I suggest checking out a decent book about OpenGL and Glut.

Regards
Friedrich



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 26277178
Hi loopfinity,

Do you really need the GUI to be part of the GL-window?
Since its much easier to use a normal GUI toolkit plus an OpenGL-window, its gonna save you a lot of trouble.
What kind of application are you gonna develop? Is it a fullscreen application?

ike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 26278312
Well I posted an alternative. He/she should chek the Glut library and I answered in the C area. If the OP does not bother to remove it from it the C area. And I found a few other things quite less helpful. Especially questinonig and never look back. But that's ok it seems.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 26278457
---->Especially questinonig and never look back

You are in error fridom. I here and check all answer.

it is no easy job to apply all library simultaneously.

regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 26278470
---> Do you really need the GUI to be part of the GL-window?

yes. like GLUI screen which is attached.

regards.

screen3.gif
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 210 total points
ID: 26278523
>> ---> Do you really need the GUI to be part of the GL-window?
>> yes. like GLUI screen which is attached.

If the GUI-controls are arranged like in the screenshot, then you dont need an OpenGL-GUI, then you can use a normal GUI-toolkit, like Qt or something else.
It would be different, if the controls should be transparent, and their background wouldnt be gray, and you would see the GL-objects behind them, but thats not the case in the screenshot.
My advice is, use a normal GUI toolkit, not rendered with GL.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 26400807
hi ikeawork

do you accept question  through email.

regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 31674875
I too late to award points. so I just give point according to their suggestion and liinks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 26427865
Hi loopfinity,

If it is a technical question, please ask it on EE.
Otherwise feel free to drop me a line. My mail is in my profile.

ike
0