?
Solved

Tool - for capacity planning in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear DBA experts,

Am looking for a good tool for Capcity Planning in MS SQL Server 2005
for monitoring & estimating memory configuration for new servers.
Bascially I need to measure CPU,IO,MEM utilization on various existing  SQL servers
and make a statistical report  (excel sheet or a graph ) on daily/weekly/monthly basis
and also note peak times.

I would really appreciate if anyone can suggest me a good script both at OS and Server level
or suggest me a good tool to gather all this information, so that i suggest management
the New Hardware configuration required.

TIA,
Kish.
0
Comment
Question by:KishoreAdurty
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 26228473
cheap way is perfmon.  it can monitor all you want, and can do it remotely.  it also does graphs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dbidba earned 1000 total points
ID: 26280863
I agree that using perfmon is the way to know what your instance is doing. It is up to you to turn that into capacity projections. If you want some of the heavy lifting done for you, try PAL. It takes perfmon output and cooks the data. It is free and was written by  MS employee Clint Huffman.

http://www.codeplex.com/PAL


There is a podcast interview with the author on RunAs Radio.

http://www.runasradio.com/default.aspx?showNum=136
0