[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

web design

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have some experience with dreamweaver. I designed a friend's website which is jewelry. I do not have the talent to create a beautiful front page and other pages. Will you happend to know where can I find information and examples on how to create an attractive main page, navigations pages and easy to update the information when new pieces are insert into the website.


0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 26232348
I think web development is left brained, while design and aesthetics is right brained.  Many people are definitely one or the other.  Personally, I tend to not be exceptionally talented at the development of really nice looking web sites so I understand your problem.

Fortunately, there are many people who are very talented at turning out lovely designs and who are willing to share their inspiration with others.  I look to those people for ideas, although it can be time consuming.  I noticed that even the most talented design people at different development shops I've worked at also look to their peers for inspiration much as developers frequent code example sites to see how other people write code or solve a particular problem.

While I've never used one of these templates on a site, I have certainly drawn inspiration from these designs and have sometimes downloaded the templates to get a closer look at how graphics elements and CSS styles were applied to learn from those right brained folk. http://www.oswd.org/ is open source web design and may give you some ideas to get a jump start on a better looking design.  I generally browse about that site for ideas simply because it is open source and I'm not likely to infringe on someone's copyrighted work.

The only problem I have with some of the designs is while lovely they may not be easy to implement or maintain or they may not be as accessible as I'd like.

I'm sure others here may have some ideas to inspire you.

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:automationstation
automationstation earned 1000 total points
ID: 26243101
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 26260788
Those are pay per use. Do you have an affiliation or just like them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 26273443
The post did not ask for FREE templates... they asked for templates. I am not affiliated with this site, but have used their templates. All the pages, navigation, graphics and effects are included... small price investment to get all that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 26274914
Didn't mean to ruffle you feathers.  A blind link with no explanation raises questions and is considered bad form. It used to be specifically prohibited by the membership agreement, but I honestly don't know the current status.  Easy enough to say I find these to be of good value and am not affiliated with the company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 26275465
O.K. Guys please I got the idea of what to do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Pryrates
ID: 26385289
If you are looking for some inspiration you might want to have a look at www.deviantart.com.
This is a huge community that does offers a category named "Designs & Interfaces".

Most posts link to working samples. Some of those are free to use, so you can download and modify them to fit to your needs.
 
0