[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Cougar Mountain in Windows7

Posted on 2010-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all:
   I am installing Cougar Mountain accounting application onto workstaions running Windows 7 32-bit professional.  Right off the bat I get an error stating that the file cannot be opened.  The file is CMS_AP.HLP being copied to C:\Windows.  Would this be a security issue copying into the Windows folder, or an issue with the security on the installation source file from the network drive?  Ideas on how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntii
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26244399
The problem is the Windows 7 does not have the older Winhelp32 (WIndows Help) to read the HLP files.

Download this update to add support for HLP and try again.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=258aa5ec-e3d9-4228-8844-008e02b32a2c&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1600 total points
ID: 26273265
    Hi there jhuntii,,,,

Make sure you are trying to accessing the system as an administrator .

In order to isolate the case to get a conclusion if it is a win7 issue or an installation source file from the netwrok drive try to install any other application e.g. MSoffice ,Acrobat etc.
Or you can disable the firewall ( just for testing ) on windows7 and try the installation again
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/522-windows-firewall-turn-off.html
Or you can copy the whole application from the installation source to your Local drive lets say ( D:) and try to install it locally

***General Info
Please read this General Information about the application ,,,,
http://cougarmtnblog.com/http:/cougarmtnblog.com/tips_tricks/a-special-note-about-windows-7/
Finally,,, you can check with the tech. support guys for some more info.
http://www.cougarmtn.com/forms/support-form.asp

Best Wishes

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 200 total points
ID: 26281169
WinHlp32.exe (.HLP) did not run even under Vista.
You need to download Windows Help program (WinHlp32.exe) for Windows 7
from the link arixin mentioned....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 26283620
Thanks for your comments!  Well, I downloaded the WinHlp32.exe file, but that didn't help.  (I'm sure it will help in running the program), but it still did not copy.  I logged in as the domain administrator and the program installed OK.  But I need it in the user's profile, not the Administrator's.  I've looked at the user account type and he is in the Administrator's group.  Any ideas how to give this user rights to copy files to the c:\Windows folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 26283647
Oh, and I also tried with Windows firewall turned off (both the domain and home firewalls - left Internet on) - still got the same error copying the file.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arixsin
arixsin earned 200 total points
ID: 26285464
You'll need to add that account to the security on the Windows folder. Right click on it, go to properties. Go to the security tab and add that user. Make sure the user has write permission.

This is a security feature in Win7.  Many viruses and malware install to the windows directory. Locking it down a bit helps keep it clean.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 31674879
akhafaf was actually correct.  I talking with Cougar Mtn. tech support, they said you have install Cougar as an Administrator, not as a user in the Administrator group.  That worked just fine.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 26350736
Akhafaf was correct.  Cougar Mtn. support explained that I needed to install Cougar client while logged in as the administrator and not as a regular user with Administrator rights.  This worked.  Thanks.
0