Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to internet through docking station

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am unable to connect to the internet through a docking station (HP laptop, Win XP)
The connection is Qwest DSL, with a router connected to a switch.

If I connect the laptop directly no problems.
Some commands I've tried:
ping 66.102.7.105
or
pring 192.168.0.1
it says "Destination host unreachable"

nslookup www.google.com
Default servers are not available
Server: unknown
Address: 127.0.0.1

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bank_on_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 26230776
I have seen this before as well.  I had to power off the laptop & remove it from the docking station.  I then clicked it back into place (surprisingly you have to push pretty hard).  I then powered it up & it worked like a charm.  Sometimes they look like they are plugged in but they are quirky sometimes.  Try this and see if you have any luck.  Seems simple but I ususally look for the hard fixes first & forget the easy stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 26233666
I think it is connected since the video is making it to the monitor.

It looks as though some have had problems getting the ethernet card to work,
e.g. a problem but not solution here:
http://forums.windrivers.com/showthread.php?t=23893
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jumbobazman
Jumbobazman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26275296
i would suggest that the docking station LAN does not appear to have a default gateway set - make sure its dhcp enabled - if that is available on your network, or pick up the missing settings from your working device.

ipconfig /all should show you what info it has from a command prompt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 26277643
I don't know how, but it has started working.
0