[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB controller missing after installing xp

Posted on 2010-01-08
11
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey gang I have a clone with an intel d845gvr mother board and after I installed a fresh Win XP I found that there is no usb controller listed in device manager at all. I thought that it was just a bad install tried it again and the same thing! any one know what has happened?
0
Comment
Question by:SRMawson
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26235797
Have you installed the correct chipset drivers.....?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26236070
This is the link on Intel but the download site is down for maintenance right now so I can't narrow it down for you:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Chipset+Software+Installation+Utility
 Bits....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26236616
Ok ... it's back up again. Go to this link and select the OS, WinXP Home or Pro.....
It will display a list of drivers:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Embedded+Components+and+Flash+Memory&ProductLine=Embedded+Chipsets&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+845+Chipset+Family 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SRMawson
ID: 26239063
Thank you , Yes I loaded that from they're web site  infinst911autol.exe still nothing about the controller showed up
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26240395
Ok ... it is the chipset drivers. You may need to enable them.
Try first downloading from here:
http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/cs-009236.htm
If nothing works, notice that at the bottom of the page there is a "Related Topics" link for USB.....
Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26240906
A little more... on this link http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-009024.htm
They explain that you have to enable it in the BIOS.... this might be the case. I can only find information for the  D845GVSR  not for  the d845gvr.... are you sure the model is correct.
Well ... in any case, try enabling as explained in the above link.
Bits ....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26241309
In case none of the above work for you, you might need to verify if the motherboard ID matches the one you have:
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-012681.htm 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 26251857
Is there any settings in the BIOS that are set incorrectly by chance - also try a BIOS upgrade..
If all else fails buy a PCI USB 2.0 card ... :|
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRMawson
ID: 26296207
HI gang currently VERY busy I have not abandoned this but am working on other client prioreties. BitsBytesandMore: thank you for your help I will get back as soon as I can
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRMawson
ID: 26456917
ok folks I have tried to instal several chipsets and have found the on that they recommend, still no go. I have looked at flashing the bios but all that I have found were earlier versions, so I opted not to go that route, BUT I am wondering if I flash to an earlier version the usb controller will show up? any thoughts?
0