?
Solved

Migrate from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 on different server

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
what is the easiest way to migrate from sbs2003 to sbs2008 on a different server?

Our old sbs2003 server is about to die and we have a new server with sbs2008 on it. is there an easy way to migrate the domain/files/ect. to the new sbs2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:dnet2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 26238787
I'd suggest following the Microsoft instructions.  I've done two migrations using them and they went fairly smoothly.  Otherwise, you can also consider getting the kit from swingmigration.com by Jeff Middleton - he's got DEEP knowledge of the products (he is an MVP) and he's apparently GREAT at support/added help if you need it.  The cost is pretty low and when you consider how much time you could save using it, it'll probably be well worth the $200-300.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26258197
I would recommend this mihration guide from EE member MPECSInc: http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html

i have used it now several times with 100% success rate.
Just make sure you follow the guide step by step making sure that when you run the tests on the SBS2003 server prior to migration that you fix anything it highlights before you proceed.

And ALLWAYS take a GOOD BACKUP nefore you start that includes the SYSTEM STATE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26274734
As pointed out, there are 3 good migration methods, but you say the new server already has SBS 2008 installed?   How many workstations?
If you have already started up the new server and completed the few steps that are part of that, then you have a new domain.
If you have just a few number of workstations, then you can just disjoin them from the SBS 2003 domain, recreate the user accounts on the SBS 2008 server, then rejoin the workstations to the new SBS domain.  You can copy files to the new server using a portable USB drive.  And you can export mail to .pst files and reimport them to the new SBS Exchange Server
If you wish to perform a true migration, so that workstations are unaffected and the domain does not change, you will have to flatten the SBS 2008 server and do a reinstall using one of the 3 methodologies listed above.
0