?
Solved

OWA works but Outlook doesn't

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Have an Exchange 2007 server that I'm having some problems with.  OWA works perfectly, but when trying to setup an Exchange profile externally, it does not.  I get the following error message.

**********
The action cannot be completed.  The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to completed this action.
**********
0
Comment
Question by:sanderrob
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26240016
By default outlook cannot be setup outside of the network.  You have to have a VPN connection for it to work.  If you do have a vpn connection then I would start looking at DNS issues.

Now you can use Secure RPC over Http to do this and here is a link helping you along that way.  
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP101024441033.aspx

Let us know what you ahve configured and how you are trying to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26253843
If you trying to setup outlook outside of LAN (I presume that is the case because you tested OWA), there could be multiple issues, first check on DNS after having connected to VPN , I have seen issues where once VPNed your name resoultion server becoomes different , so be careful. If you are not involving VPN, make sure you have configured RPC over HTTP (actually this is a Exchange 2003 term) correctly, there are zillion documentation you can find on RPC over HTTP.

However for some reasons your OWA testing is within LAN, and your outlook is not connecting to exchange server, check a trace on UDP protocol to exchange server from client machine. Also, try setting-up an outlook client on exchange server itself (just for test) to see if that connects fine or not. Look in the Application log of exchange server if there are any obvious errors.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26258731
Exchange 2007 you need to enable Outlook Anywhere to use RPC-HTTPS.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/11/08/447484.aspx

you will also need a SAN/UCC certificate that has the following names in it:

autodiscover.domainname.com (domainname.com is the part after the @ on your email address)
owa.domainname.com (your OWA URL)
servername.domainname.local (the internal FQDN of your server)
SERVERNAME (the NETBIOS name of your server)

you will also need to configure the autodiscover record in ypur external DNS to point to the same IP as ypur OWA URL.
0