[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good program to use to scan for spam bots on an Exchange Server (SBS2003)?

Posted on 2010-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What is a good program to use to scan for spam bots on an Exchange Server (SBS2003)?
I use Kaspersky File Server Anti Virus as well as Kaspersky Exchange Antivirus for Exchange which show no threats. I need a second opinion though...
0
Comment
Question by:Rowy
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26269729
I would download and install Malwarebytes (www.malwarebytes.org) which is an excellent tool.

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26272660

With respect, I wouldn't be looking to scan the server with any anti-greyware tools as my first option.

Unless people have been browsing the Internet and installing software on that server, it's unlikely a spam bot will affect a server.

What you will usually find is client computers infected with spam bots, which use their own SMTP engine to send email out (they most likely won't relay email off the server, and if the server is configured properly, they cannot).

Thus, simply block port 25 outbound in your firewall for a period of time and watch the firewall logs. If they begin to fill quickly, but you know users are not sending all those emails via their Exchange mailbox, that is indication you have a spam bot on the network somewhere. The offending PC can then be tracked down using the IP from the logs and cleaned.

If the Exchange Server is infected, this would again show up in the firewall logs. You can use Message Tracking to identify what attempts in the firewall were legitimate email requests and what was outbound spam. Again, it's unlikely you'll actually SEE the spam in Message Tracking (if you do, it should stand out), because it would most likely be using its own internal SMTP engine rather than bouncing anything from the Exchange Server. If you've not used Message Tracking before, take a look at http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp.

It is good practice to close port 25 outbound to all machines except the Exchange Server. If you don't, and all machines connect out on the same external IP address, you could become blacklisted or have other problems from your ISP if a spam bot does go on a spamming spree.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowy
ID: 31674896
Well Said...
0