?
Solved

Partition expansion.

Posted on 2010-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Server 2003 SP2, HP Proliant, Raid 5, 641 Controller

I have recently added two drives to our raid 5 array. I expanded / extended the array via the HP array controller. Windows sees the new space as 'unallocated' in disk manager. It will allow me to allocate it to a new partition but not an existing one. i.e. we have a C and D partition and I want to expand D. Not add E.

Is this possible with disk manager or will it require additional software. Thanks.

mike b
0
Comment
Question by:mbrouw1019
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 26242660
Not with Disk Manager - but you can via the command line with DISKPART - see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26254258
If its your production server, be very careful with DISKPART or anyother partioning utilities (e.g. Partiion Magic) . I highly recommend mailbox and configuration backups before progressing. I have successfully expanded partitions using Partition Magic few times on HP and Dell servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cyberlopez6
ID: 26275875
Diskpart works great for this.  I've don't it many times.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26275883
I have used it successfully many times too but also managed to crash atleast two times.Hence the caution, Backup, backup, backup....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChandarS
ID: 26276638
Yes U can go with DISKPART Command or else can go with third party software.

<edited by leew>

Just take the backup and use any of the Partition Tools to re- partitioning C Drive.

Regards,
Chandar Singh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbrouw1019
ID: 31674900
Sorry delay in acknowledement. I travel quite a bit. Thank you!

Mike B
0