?
Solved

VNC SC Single Click with Windows 7 - it's sooooo slow!

Posted on 2010-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
4,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Am I doing something wrong? I've used VNC Single click for years with XP and its great. I try to make a connection to a win 7 machine and it is sooooo slooooow / really not usable - 10s of seconds to show what I typed. this is on a 100 Mb LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:IamStumped
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 26272529
Are you using the java version if so update you java client.

if not here how to connect and test

Use the VNC Java Viewer in web browser.
For example: http://192.168.1.100:5800

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26275969
java client? No, I have the vnc's exe on the remote machine, the user runs it, clicks on my connection and a window opens on my machine asking if I want to connect to them. Saying yes opens a vnc window.  No java / no IE browser window.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:N3admin
ID: 26305813
The reason it's slow is because the hooking driver has an issue with the aero stuff. Set the windows 7 machine into "windows classic" and it' will be speedy.  

to do that right lick on a empty part of the desktop and go to "Personalize" then scroll to the bottom and select "Windows Classic" and close the window.

I have made a custom version of Single Click for Vista that turns the aero off and back on however it's not working with windows 7. I gotta figure that out because it's killing me to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:N3admin
ID: 26305819
The reason it's slow is because the hooking driver has an issue with the aero stuff. Set the windows 7 machine into "windows classic" and it' will be speedy.  

to do that right lick on a empty part of the desktop and go to "Personalize" then scroll to the bottom and select "Windows Classic" and close the window.

I have made a custom version of Single Click for Vista that turns the aero off and back on however it's not working with windows 7. I gotta figure that out because it's killing me to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26305922
N3 - rather than re-invent the wheel, are there other things that already work with 7?  Someone pointed me to chunkvnc.  Ever hear of it?  I tried it out and it's got plusses (works with 7, lets you reconnect after a reboot), and negatives (rather than the user just start the app, when they start the app, it creates a 6 digit number that they need to give you to connect to them (or you can look at the log on the repeater app on your machine to get the numbers).  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
N3admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26306084
This version of VNC is a slim version that is a single executable. Great for putting up on your website and allowing clients to download and give you access to whatever system they are on from where ever they are!

It's great and even uses encryption if you set it up correctly.

I've found a site with a link to the custom Single click stuff. The custom stuff comes with a self compiler so you can build your own executable.

Within the custom Single Click (SC) setup there is a bat file wincmd.cmd file that is coded to figure out what version of OS it's being run on.  If it sees VISTA it runs custom code to disable AERO and UAC ONLY for the session, then turns it back on.

the line of code is:
IF "%1"=="VISTA" goto vistafound

If we can find out how to get this to also see a windows 7 OS I'm betting it will work the same as most of the AERO settings are exactly the same in Windows 7 as in Vista.  

So the question now is, does anyone know what to put in place of "VISTA" to get it to catch that it's on a Windows 7 machine?   I already tried "7" just now and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:N3admin
ID: 26306098
FYI the site with the custom SC setup is:
http://mondotech.blogspot.com/2009/02/reverse-vnc-helpdesk.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26306757
taht's exactly how I've been using SC - have a link to the compiled EXE with the custom icons and text on the screen that opens... it's just the vista / 7 slowdown that's causing an issue.

After seeing chunkvnc though, I would like the ability to reconnect to sc after a reboot.  I've been putting a shortcut in the start up folder and that usually works (sometimes the user gets that 'do you want to run this app' prompt and have to say yes (and uncheck the 'ask me every time' box).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:N3admin
ID: 26306775
Single Click is not meant to be used on a machine you want to get access to without a physical person on it... use VNC server for that and set it up to listen to a port you forwarded to that machine.

Single Click me mainly for client support with a physical person on a machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26306845
yeah someone there is how I use it... just a nuisance if I need to work on it for a while - they don't have to sit and watch (and likely don't want to ).  then I reboot and have to call them to reconnect me.  

My solution has been to install logmein free if I see that I will need to reboot.  no dealing with ports needed, right?  I need to open a port on their network router?
0