?
Solved

unattended centos install

Posted on 2010-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do a setup an unattended (no prompt) centos install from cdrom getting packages over the internet.

Ideally, a way to tell it answers to the basic prompts (language, keyboard, timezone), hard drive partitions, ip configuration, and "base" packages, plus any additional packages. Create the cdrom, boot from it and the install will do all the rest without any prompts.

and/or

create an installer cd with network configuration and have it automatically select text vnc, so after the cdrom is boot, can use vnc to the server and remotely answer the prompts for the install.
0
Comment
Question by:surfsideinternet
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 26274753
Ask your favorite search engine for anaconda and kickstart and centos (installation emits kickstart file at the end so you can repeat it as many times as you need)
0
 

Author Comment

by:surfsideinternet
ID: 26286407
using a kickstart file is what solved it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 26288070
So actually it helped to change terms from :unattended: to :kickstart:
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hemmi
ID: 26290899
kickstart was exactly what he was looking for. Correct answer gheist!
0