?
Solved

Login script - accessing resources on Workgroup Server

Posted on 2010-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
HI Experts,

Please advise if the following login script is legit. Can i use two unique account to access resources on a single server

REM Login script for Domain PC accessing resources on Workgroup Server
REM genledger & finance are local users on Workgroup Server - 192.168.19.62  
net use * /delete /Y
net use G: \\192.168.19.62\Generalledger /user:genledger GL123
net use R: \\192.168.19.62\Rapid /user:finance FIN123

rgds and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26262067
no you cannot, you can only access a specific resource with one credentials at a time
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberlopez6 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275857
You can not be attached to the SAME server with DIFFERENT credentials.  Attempting this will generate the following error:

   "System error 1219 has occurred.

   Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more
    than one user name, are not allowed. Disconnect all previous connections to the
    server or shared resource and try again."

To correct this login script, you need to use just one account with permissions to both shares. Also, you don't need to authenticate the 2nd connection.

0