?
Solved

How to pass a javascript variable onClick to a .net hidden text box??

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm new to .net and just can't find the right way to do what I want.  It's frustrating because I can do this in a number of other languages but that doesn't translate too well with dot net.

What I have is a link with an onClick event that will pass a number to a hidden field on my dot net page whereupon the page reloads and the value in the hidden field is used to load the new page based on that passed ID number.

But I can't figure out the connection between javascript and dotnet.  Plus I'm using a master page and I think that is complicating matters.

The field is a hidden dot net text field named txtProjectID.  So how to I get the variable passing from the onClick to the text field - I'm using C# by the way.

Thanks in advance for help with such a simple question.
0
Comment
Question by:saabStory
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vb_student
ID: 26248624
web java and .net have issues blending i feel your pain. i would use the onclick method to link directly to a .net method. this is easy if it is ok to let the onclick method run at post back. visual studio supplies these events for most controls. it dose get more complicated the more you do on the client side but if you don't need it to bee a clients side method you can remove all java. hope i am of service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saabStory
ID: 26249887
True enough. This is a part of a menu and the onClick is in the sub menus.  I tried but wasn't able to use the built in menu controls as they wouldn't work with the design - so that ruled out the easy way.  So I went with a dhtml/xml menu.  Hence the javascript onClick.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_student earned 1000 total points
ID: 26250571
you can call .net methds with javascript it is just a little harder. you can type a java comand like call new_sub() and if you have a sub with that name in you .net file it will call it. so you .net code could be.

public sub whatever
end sub

then your java can call this and this sub can do the work. sorry i don't have the syntax for c# or java mastered. but hopfully this will be a good example.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26261958
simply add the onClientClick attribute to your Link Tag

<asp:hyperlink onClientClick="myFunction()" .... />

now in javaScript Function

function myFunction() {

 fld = document.getElementById("txtProjectID").value = 'your value'

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:saabStory
ID: 26272483
adikhan,
Sorry, I'm not getting the function to work.  Depending on how I write it, the error is either the value or the getElementById is null or there's something wrong with the left side assignment.

To be clear, I'm not using an asp:hyperlink for the onClick.  It's in an XML file that is fed into the DHTML menu - so the syntax is plain javascript - "onClick= changeProject(1);"

0
 

Author Comment

by:saabStory
ID: 26272549
Thanks guys - I was being an idiot.  I forgot that dotnet changes the variable name at runtime.  While the field was txtProjectID in the code, it changed to ctl00_main_txtProjectID when I ran it.  Works fine now.
Thanks for you help.
 
 
0