?
Solved

SNMP interface MIB ifindex

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I am trying to find out the ifindex on the Cisco 2950 switch but can't find the command to do so. I need to monitor this switch's interface via SNMP. I know on cisco WS-C6506-E ,  the command that returns the ifindex is as follows: sh snmp mib ifmib ifindex gigabitEthernet 1/1.
But this command is not supported in Cisco 2950.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:thunder8080
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 200 total points
ID: 26273078
I would suggest to take snmp walk on a 2950 device. you can use ireasoning mib browser to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder8080
ID: 26274026
Thx from_exp. Could you please eleborate further as I am not able to unsderstand what you mean.

Thanks.    
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 400 total points
ID: 26275919
Hi,

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/SNMP/do/BrowseOID.do?local=en&translate=true&objectInput=ifIndex

OID Tree

You are currently viewing your object with levels of hierarchy above your object.
. iso (1) . org (3) . dod (6) . internet (1) . mgmt (2) . mib-2 (1) . interfaces (2)
   |
    - -- ifTable (2)
      |
       - -- ifEntry (1)
         |
         | --   ifIndex (1) object Details
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 400 total points
ID: 26280465
I would normally use snmpwalk from a remote UNIX/Linux machine with net-snmp-utils installed
eg
snmpwalk -v1 -c  public  192.168.3.1  ifDescr  

snmpwalk -v1 -c  (COMMUNITY)  (Switch-IP)  ifAlias
snmpwalk -v1 -c  (COMMUNITY)  (Switch-IP)  ifDescr

or

snmpwalk -v1 -c  (COMMUNITY)  (Switch-IP) .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2

If you prefer.

SNMP is not a local management interface,  it's a remote management protocol.   I  believe  'show snmp mib',  and the ability to locally see snmp indexes  is a new feature, first introduced in  12.2(2)T. it's listed as avail under 12.2(28)SB, 12.2(33)SRA, 12.2SX
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/netmgmt/command/reference/nm_16.html#wp1012010
0