?
Solved

UAE blocked websites - how to unblock them?

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear,

I see that previously you have had the same question from other members. I live in Dubai, UAE and many sites are blocked by the government. There are in the UAE only 2 internet providers and both have blocked many sites.
I tried to follow the proxy link but the proxy website is also blocked (i have attached a screenshot for your reference).
Please give me a solution or if you can download a proxy and send me the file so I install it on my computer??
If you need more clarifications please ask..

Thank you in advance
blocked-site-screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:draggon7
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shahea earned 1000 total points
ID: 26266190
open internet explorer
open tools>internet options
go to connections tab > lan settings
check  the use a proxy server for your lan  and enter the folowing proxy
212.93.193.90 and the port is 443

its a proxy from ksa .. this worked for me coz facebook is blocked in my country . so i use this proxy to open it
0
 

Author Comment

by:draggon7
ID: 26269478
Thank you very much, Shahea,

it worked initially to open the site but when i try to browse in the site a message appears that says that my IP is banned and does not allow me to enter the site
do you cnow what that means?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shahea
ID: 26270454
yes i do ..
this site owner dosent want arab ppl to surf it
can i have the link u r trying to acces ??
so i can try it on many proxies
and give u the 1 that works
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26270722
This most likely means that the site you want to access does not allow proxied communication, maybe because they already have been attacked by people using the proxy.

What you can try is the following:
Download the free "Hotspot Shield" VPN client: http://www.hotspotshield.com/
Install it and follow instructions.
Whenever you use it, all your communication will be safely tunnelled through a VPN to a server in the USA, you will also get one of their IPs.

There are two caveats:
1. The free traffic you are allowed to have without paying for the service amounts to 10GB per month. So don't use it for downloads, and only use it on censored locations.

2. The service works on all Windows versions up to Vista included. If it will work on Windows 7 as well, I do not know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 26296015
the only way is to use a proxy. either using it in your internet browser
or use http proxy (google it) ... or try to google phproxy.com and check the results :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:draggon7
ID: 31674926
Thank you!
0