Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

add domain controller to vista os

Posted on 2010-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In our office we have domain controller all clients pc have windows xp pro.. OS, one client's pc only vista OS,i tried to connect vista OS under our domain it showing following error, screen shot i attached here.
domain.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 375 total points
ID: 26259313
Try to Add DNS server on DC.  Please see the URL below for details.

URL: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_23661323.html
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26260312
Is your Domain Controller also a DHCP server? And DNS?

Is it a Small Business Server?

Run IPCONFIG /ALL and post tge results from your Domain Controller and the Vista machine.

I suspect it isnt getting the correct IP address information.
Also if your DC/DNS is Windows 2003 disable IPv6 on the Vista machine as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

use the 0xffffffff option.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 375 total points
ID: 26273010
Try using the full dns name for the domain, like eta.whatever.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 31674932
ok
0