?
Solved

MySQL Service takes a very long time to start up

Posted on 2010-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

THIS IS VERY URGENT, THANKS IN ADVANCE.

I've exactly the same error that's described in this link:

http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=28805

I can't find a solution, in my case MySql server takes around 25 minutes to start,

Any help will be appreciated.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ROBERTOSANTANA
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 26262485
Have you tried disabling the Windows service and starting MySQL from a command line as suggested in the link?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnner_dk
ID: 26262590
Try to upgrade to mysql5.
It seems that this is a bug in mqsql 4x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ROBERTOSANTANA
ID: 26265991
My MySql Server version is MySQL 5.1.32-community so this is not the 4x version bug.

I've tried to stop the service and start MySQL with mysqld command and the server starts inmmediately so, where's the problem?

The registered command in MySQL Windows Service is: "D:\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqld" --defaults-file="D:\MySQL Server 5.1\my.ini" MySQL51

There's any problem within the command?

If I start MySQL manually with mysqld command the server is reading my.ini file?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ROBERTOSANTANA
ID: 26266615
When I start with mysqld command I receive a warning:

D:\MySQL Server 5.1\bin>mysqld
100109  9:25:33 [Warning] Changed limits: max_open_files: 2048  max_connections:
 800  table_cache: 619

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ROBERTOSANTANA
ID: 26269166
I've found the solution, I changed the account that starts the service to the Administrator and now starts inmediately. demanzter thanks for the clue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ROBERTOSANTANA
ID: 31674936
The proposed solution was a clue to the definitive solution. Thanks.
0