?
Solved

Dissapearing network

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a simple Windows workgroup network in our office. There are nine laptops connected to a router, via 3 network switches. We are using a wired network (NOT wireless). Six laptops are running Windows XP SP3, and two are running Windows Vista SP2. The users access a shared folder on a server which is connected directly to the router. This server is running Windows 7 Pro. Every couple of minutes (sometimes hours), the network seems to dissapear. The users can't access the server anymore, or even some of the other PCs (normally they can't access the XP machines - for some reason the Vista machines appear to be very stable and almost always accessible). Running a repair on the network connection (on the workgroup PC's or the server) doesn't seem to help. Restarting the network switches or router doesn't help either. When I then restart the server however, everthing is fine again for a while again. Any idea what this might be? We have replaced 2 of the 3 switches but it hasnt made a difference. I suppose we can try replacing the router? But I get the feeling it is a software issue - not hardware - as restarting the server solves the problem.

P.S. The server used to have Windows Vista SP2 and had the exact same Problems. We have now formatted the computer and installed Windows 7 Pro but the problem persists. The server has 4 GB RAM, lots of free disk space, all the latest updates and AVG AntiVirus 9 Free Edition.
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26263963
On the Vista and Windows 7 machines disable IPv6 as per:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852 then reboot.

Also in device manager check the properties of the Network Card and disable the power save mode.

Do you have host files on each computer for names resolution?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26264142
your server is a workstation os that support only 10 concurrent connections.
Are you sure that workstations cannot make multiple connections to server (map local unit , access via NAME and via IP address)
you receive the popup "cable disconnected" from workstation or server ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 26264782
Thanks for your replies. I will try your suggestion now demazter. marcokrecic, I was scared that the 10 connection limit of XP/Vista might be the problem, that's why we upgraded to Windows 7 which has a 20 connection limit. We have even tried running on just 5 laptops just in case, but same problem....

The users simply open pictures on a shared folder on the server. Nothing more than that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26265083
The concurrent connection issue would not stop the whole network from working it would simply refuse connection 11.

Try the suggestions i posted they will probably help.

Especially the IPv6 part.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26265267
please send a screenshot of the exact error (access denied, cannot find shared folder, other...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 26265982
There are normally two error messages - unfortunately I can't remember the one (when it happens again I'll post it), but the other is "Not enough server storage is available to process this command". I've tried Microsoft's suggestion - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/106167 - but it did't help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26266545
there are errors in server/workstations eventviewers (send eventid)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tbrent77
ID: 26277737
Based on the error of Not enough server storage to process command, it would seem that you have disk quota's turned on and the quota is being exceeded by some. Check disk quota in explorer by right clicking the drive and properites tab, there you will find a quota tab that lets you turn it off and/or make adjustments to size.

This still doesn't explain the network shares going away.  Is it possible that there is a single switch that the machines that loose the connection all run through?  I would look for a hardware problem as well.  It could be a switch or the router.  A bot on one or more cpu's is not out of the question either as they can generate a lot of traffic and make a network almost non-functional.  If I had to make a quess, I would replace the router to see if the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SETP
ID: 31674938
Disabling IPv6 did the trick! Thanks! :)
0