?
Solved

Create a perticuler Shared folder between diffresnt vlans

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,

We have setup Vlans on cisco swithes now i want configur create shared folder and allow to access the folder between diffrent vlans so gyes pls help me how i can do that.

Thanks

Nilesh
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 26273310
You should be able to do that by using the IP address or the NetBios name of the machine where the shared folder has been created. You can map a drive to it or use the run \\server\share, where server is the name or IP address of the server to which you want to connect, and share is the name of a shared folder on that server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tbrent77
tbrent77 earned 500 total points
ID: 26277781
In explorer go to the folder you want to share and right click it, go to sharing and security and share the folder, do not use the wizard, just turn on sharing,  then goto security and add the names of those you want to share it with or select 'everyone' .  This last step may not be needed if you have 'simple file sharing' turned on.  Finding it from the other lan can be done by searching for the ip of the machine with the shares or the 'name' of the computer. Rick's suggestion will also work if you are familiar with a url type address via the run command. Note that your virtual lan should be on the same subnet and the ports needed for file sharing must also be opened for this to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 26281322
is that possoible between two diffrent vlans
suppose my first vlan goes for sales and second is for marketing with diffrent ip addresses now i have create a perticuler folder and i want to give access for both vlans so how i can do that.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 26282779
You would still get to it from PCs on either VLAN by the name or IP address of the machine with the shared folder on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mawueli
mawueli earned 500 total points
ID: 26284393
in my opinion the only thin you have to do is make sure the server hosting the shared folder is connected to a switchport which is member of the vlans you want to serve, otherwise it will never work...
0