?
Solved

Gateway DX4300 not regognizing LG BH08LS20 Blu=Ray Wirhter.

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can not get the Gateway computer to regognize the Blu-ray wrighter in the bios.  The guys from LG said at first that I had a deffective drive.  I replaced that and still have same problem.  I have switch the power and data cables with the dvd drive that came with computer.  DVD still works, but BLu-ray does not detect. Thus it is not a interface issue.  Hard to believe I have a second bad drive.  When I boot, the blue light on the BLu-ray came on briefly at initial boot that I noticed one time.  Had not nopticed it before.  May or may not be doing it each time.  Need to check that.  I have tried to adjust the setting in the setup for the bios detect, with no luck.  Not sure what settings should be.
0
Comment
Question by:jwoodscant
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 26270700
>>  DVD still works, but BLu-ray does not detect  << it looks like a partially working drive.
to be sure, i would test it on another PC
i assume you tried other sata ports as well, as other cables ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwoodscant
ID: 26272604
Yes I did.  Tried on another PC, but did not detect saying Parralell ata not detected.  Not sure what that means.  Hard to believe I have had 2 defective Blu-rays in a row.  Am going to try on another machine I have at the office.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26272767
parallel ata means it looks for an ata device   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_ATA
there seems something wrong, since your drive is Sata
so is till say : test it on another pc -  it can be the sata controller (= on board) or the drive controller
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tbrent77
ID: 26277752
I've seen this problem on a motherboard that would not see a sata dvd drive.  Try going to the Dell website and upgrade the bios. Just be careful and follow the directions carefully as you can toast your motherboard if the proceedure fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwoodscant
ID: 26282300
Ended up taking drive into BB and they tested.  It turns out that the control board in the drive was bad.  Hard to believe I had two bad drives in a row.  Returned it and am getting different manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26284363
yes it happens far too often..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwoodscant
ID: 31674939
Took drive to dealer and it was tested as bad,
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26290956
tx for the feedback !
0