?
Solved

File copy management utility for Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to copy a public share a bunch of user shares from 1 server to another on the same subnet. The copy keeps dying for different reasons and I am having to copy the data over in small chunks. Is there a utility I can use to manage the file copy process besides Windows Explorer?


Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyosh
ID: 26268452
Try SyncBack Free or Syncback SE Trial
http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyosh
Kyosh earned 100 total points
ID: 26268534
Alternative to Explorer you can try Total Commander.
http://www.ghisler.com/
It will prompt you whenever a file cannot be copied for any reason
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1800 total points
ID: 26271753
why not use "simple" stuff like xcopy or robocopy ?
 they will keep permissions and ownership etc... and will resume if they failed
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GBaveja
GBaveja earned 100 total points
ID: 26272780
you can use "supercopier2"  (or) "teracopy"  Much Faster and resume on fail.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 31674941
Apps locked up instead of skipping files on error - xcopy is the way to go.
0