?
Solved

How to create a sql file using xml and java?

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How to create a sql file using xml and java? code attached shows my xml and java and sample out put .sql file , but the problem is i am not able to achieve sample out put .sql file?
ReadTableXML.java.txt
Table.xml.txt
UMT.sql.txt
0
Comment
Question by:umesh4exp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26272346
i have corrected few problems in the code
Please check

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.xml.parsers.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;

public class ReadXMLTable {
	private static List myEmpls;
	private static Document dom;

	public ReadXMLTable() 
	{
		// create a list to hold the employee objects
		myEmpls = new ArrayList();
	}

	public static void main(String argv[]) {

		new ReadXMLTable(); 
		
		FileOutputStream out;
		PrintStream p;
		String textVal = null;

		try {
			File fXmlFile = new File("D:\\Table.xml");
			try {
				out = new FileOutputStream("D:\\UMT.sql");
				p = new PrintStream(out);

				DocumentBuilderFactory dbFactory = DocumentBuilderFactory
						.newInstance();
				DocumentBuilder dBuilder = dbFactory.newDocumentBuilder();
				Document doc = dBuilder.parse(fXmlFile);
				Element docEle = doc.getDocumentElement();
				docEle.normalize();
				System.out.println("Root element :"
						+ docEle.getNodeName());
				NodeList nList = doc.getElementsByTagName(docEle.getNodeName());
				System.out.println("-----------------------");

				p.println("-- GENERATED FILE : "
						+ docEle.getNodeName() + ".sql");

				for (int temp = 0; temp < nList.getLength(); temp++) {

					Node nNode = nList.item(temp);
					System.out.println("Before Enter IF");

					if (nNode.getNodeType() == Node.ELEMENT_NODE) {

						Element eElement = (Element) nNode;


						p.println("-- Table Description :"
								+ getTagValue("TABLE_DESC", eElement));
						p.println("");
						p.println("Drop table "
								+ docEle.getNodeName() + ";");
						p.println("");
						p.println("Drop synonym "
								+ getTagValue("TABLE_SYN", eElement) + ";");
						p.println("");
						p.println("Create Table "
								+ docEle.getNodeName()
								+ "   (");
						p.println("");

						NodeList fieldsElement = docEle.getElementsByTagName("FIELDS");
						Node nl = fieldsElement.item(0);
						
						NodeList childNodes = nl.getChildNodes();
											
						if (childNodes != null && childNodes.getLength() > 0) 
						{
							System.out.println("nl.getLength():" + childNodes.getLength());
							for (int i = 0; i < childNodes.getLength(); i++) 
							{
								
								Node el = childNodes.item(i);
								System.out.println(el);
								if (childNodes != null && childNodes.getLength() > 0) 
								{
									el = childNodes.item(0);
									System.out.println( el.getNodeValue() );
									
								}
								
							}
						}
						p.close();
					}
				}
			} 
			catch (Exception e) 
			{
				System.err.println("Error writing to file");
				e.printStackTrace();
			}
		} 
		catch (Exception e) 
		{
			e.printStackTrace();
		}

	}

	private static String getTagValue(String sTag, Element eElement) {
		NodeList nlList = eElement.getElementsByTagName(sTag).item(0)
				.getChildNodes();
		Node nValue = (Node) nlList.item(0);

		return nValue.getNodeValue();

	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:umesh4exp
ID: 26272445
it is generating the .sql which is not complete, please check the files attached
complete-UMT.sql.txt
partial-UMT.sql.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
malaki12003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276989
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.xml.parsers.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;

public class ReadXMLTable {
        private static List myEmpls;
        private static Document dom;

        public ReadXMLTable()
        {
                // create a list to hold the employee objects
                myEmpls = new ArrayList();
        }

        public static void main(String argv[]) {

                new ReadXMLTable();

                FileOutputStream out;
                PrintStream p;
                String textVal = null;

                try {
                        File fXmlFile = new File("D:\\Table.xml");
                        try {
                                out = new FileOutputStream("D:\\UMT.sql");
                                p = new PrintStream(out);

                                DocumentBuilderFactory dbFactory = DocumentBuilderFactory
                                                .newInstance();
                                DocumentBuilder dBuilder = dbFactory.newDocumentBuilder();
                                Document doc = dBuilder.parse(fXmlFile);
                                Element docEle = doc.getDocumentElement();
                                docEle.normalize();
                                System.out.println("Root element :"
                                                + docEle.getNodeName());
                                NodeList nList = doc.getElementsByTagName(docEle.getNodeName());
                                System.out.println("-----------------------");

                                p.println("-- GENERATED FILE : "
                                                + docEle.getNodeName() + ".sql");

                                for (int temp = 0; temp < nList.getLength(); temp++) {

                                        Node nNode = nList.item(temp);
                                        System.out.println("Before Enter IF");

                                        if (nNode.getNodeType() == Node.ELEMENT_NODE) {

                                                Element eElement = (Element) nNode;


                                                p.println("-- Table Description :"
                                                                + getTagValue("TABLE_DESC", eElement));
                                                p.println("");
                                                p.println("Drop table "
                                                                + docEle.getNodeName() + ";");
                                                p.println("");
                                                p.println("Drop synonym "
                                                                + getTagValue("TABLE_SYN", eElement) + ";");
                                                p.println("");
                                                p.println("Create Table "
                                                                + docEle.getNodeName()
                                                                + "   (");
                                                p.println("");

                                                NodeList fieldsElement = docEle.getElementsByTagName("FIELDS");
                                                Node nl = fieldsElement.item(0);

                                                NodeList childNodes = nl.getChildNodes();

                                                if (childNodes != null && childNodes.getLength() > 0)
                                                {
                                                        System.out.println("nl.getLength():" + childNodes.getLength());
                                                        for (int i = 0; i < childNodes.getLength(); i++)
                                                        {

                                                                Node el = childNodes.item(i);
                                                           
                                                                if (el.getNodeName()!=null && !el.getNodeName().equals("#text"))
                                                                {
                                                                       NodeList nl2=  el.getChildNodes();
                                                                        for (int i1 = 0; i1 < nl2.getLength(); i1++){
                                                                            if(nl2.item(i1).getNodeName().equalsIgnoreCase("FIELD_SIZE")){
                                                                                p.println("      "+el.getNodeName()+ " varchar("+nl2.item(i1).getChildNodes().item(0).getNodeValue()+"),");
                                                                            }
                                                                        }
                                                                       
                                                                }

                                                        }
                                                }
                                                p.print(");");
                                                p.close();
                                        }
                                }
                        }
                        catch (Exception e)
                        {
                                System.err.println("Error writing to file");
                                e.printStackTrace();
                        }
                }
                catch (Exception e)
                {
                        e.printStackTrace();
                }

        }

        private static String getTagValue(String sTag, Element eElement) {
                NodeList nlList = eElement.getElementsByTagName(sTag).item(0)
                                .getChildNodes();
                Node nValue = (Node) nlList.item(0);

                return nValue.getNodeValue();

        }
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:umesh4exp
ID: 31674946
Thanks
0