?
Solved

Requred help for sbs issue

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear all,
Our company has three domains:

a.         abc.com
b.         xyz.in
c.         bcd.com

We have migrated xyz.in and bcd.com on Google Apps standard edition. abc.com is still on exchange server (SBS Server 2003).

Earlier Setup:
"      Who so ever marks a mail at test@xyz.in (inside or outside) it goes to Public Folder help@xyz.in, where users can access to emails from that public folder.

Current Setup:
"      Have migrated xyz domain to Google Apps and configured client machines through IMAP.

Problem:
Whenever user from LAN network sends a mail to help@xyz.in instead of going to Google Apps account it is going on local public folder( like before migration it was going) where as if someone from outside company sends an email to test@xyz.in, it is going appropriately to Google Apps and then directly to client machine.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 26269693
well this is normal since exchange is still considering xyz.in as  local domain

you should mail disable the public folder so it doesn't have the address help@xyz.in anymore

remove any email address policy assiging email addresses @xyz.in to your users
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 26270281
can you share a white paper document with me for solving the problem
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 26270592
which part you don't know how to do ?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26270792
In Exchange System manager under recipients, edit your recipient policy to remove these domains from the policy.

Then under recipient update service rught click on each service and select rebuild.

You will need to manually remove any addresses that are assigned to the users in Active Directory Users and Computers.

If you have a large amount of users you can use ADModify.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 26271176
in addition to what demazter said if all you are concerned about is the help@xyz.in public folder find that Public folder in ESM right-click mail disable

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26272359
Even if the folder is mail enabled and you follow the instructions i posted Exchange will be aware that it is not responsible for that domain and forward it out of your network regardless.

Just disabling the mail enabled folder will just cause an NDR you must remove the domain from your exchange server.
0