Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mirsoft access - How do I jump to a field (easy)

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I have a form with a "button".
What code do I use to make the cursor "jump" to a field on the form when the button is clicked.

0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26272351
Use the controls .setfocus
myform.mycontrol.setfocus
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 26278690
Did you try Neils's comment? It should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 31674954
vg
0