?
Solved

How to give multiple USB drives different drive letters

Posted on 2010-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 2 USB drives that I use for backups. I have one plugged in at a time and rotate them daily. I want to give each a separate drive letter but I cannot. If I open computer management and give the first usb drive the drive letter P, then if I unplug it and plug in the other, it also gets the drive letter P. If I change the letter for that second drive to Q, then when I unplug it and put the first back in it also gets the drive letter Q.

This is an issue because my backup software looks for data based on drive letter when I do a restore. It thinks both USB drives are P: but half the data is on each drive, which causes errors when I try to do a restore.
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ashraf882
ID: 26272470
Use this software -
http://safelyremove.com/
This is a great software, I am currently using it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277680
Use the USB drive letter manager, which is a free driver utility: http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html

Here is a HowTo for its use (scroll down half the page): http://www.petri.co.il/control-usb-drive-letter-assignment-in-windows.htm
0