?
Solved

How do i change the Default access code for each FXO

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there ,

currently i am configuring a UC520 and i have two FXO lines which
i want the user to be able to choose which line to call from through the access code, the default is 9.
i succeed to configure it through CLI but it is not seamless process ==>  meaning:
(when you press 9 you will hear the second tone right away , but when i changed it through CLI to 8 on the second line it takes 5 seconds to give you the second tone)

Any thoughts will be appreciated,,, ;)
0
Comment
Question by:VCyrus
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26274082
could you show us the config?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26277419
hi

can you post your current configuration ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 26278188
i am real sorry for the late reply but  i have been so busy..


thanks for your concern and Check the included file for the running configurations.

UC520Config.txt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278253
Please us P.T instead of 9T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 26278295
you mean to change it to this  :

dial-peer voice 50 pots
 destination-pattern P.T
 port 0/1/0
 no sip-register
 
???
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26279036
sorry I've misstyped...

9.T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 26281191
hi thanks for replying .. but what will be the difference??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26281981
it send all digits after 9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VCyrus
ID: 26282010
i meant what is the difference between 9T and 9.T??
0