[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do i display Chinese Simplified properly in VFP9 ?

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi,

  previously, i use vfp9 to write a program. the system show no problem to display  Chinese Tradisional character (BIG5). but when i use Chinese Simplified character (GB), SOME chinese character will show questionmark (?), so i try the Chinese Simplified on other software like MS Word, IE or Notepad; nothing wrong, so i suspect maybe the Chinese Simplified character is not compatible with VFP. pls advise.

  by the way, i am using Chinese (PRC) and Chinese (taiwan)  IME from Control Panel -> Regional and Language options, my OS is Windows XP SP3
0
Comment
Question by:Darren_Ang
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 500 total points
ID: 26273292
VFP does not support Unicode natively. If you need to display Unicode characters then you need some conversion and appropriate font to display the results. But this you probably know.

Questionmarks are caused either by impossible conversion or by font which does not support such characters. Both font and conversion routine is provided by operating system and VFP has no influence on it. If the character is displayed correctly in Unicode enabled software then the most probably reason is conversion. You should test you app on newer OS (Vista, W7) with chinese support installed.

Sorry I cannot help more.

Rick Strahl published interesting paper about Unicode in VFP on his web:
http://www.west-wind.com/presentations/foxunicode/foxunicode.asp

This discussion could give you more info (and see links at the end):
http://www.foxite.com/archives/how-to-implement-unicode-in-vfp-0000208914.htm

This link worked for me from Google cache:
http://209.85.135.132/search?q=cache:c28XJBaXzswJ:www.programmersheaven.com/2/using-unicode-in-visual-foxpro+chinese+in+foxpro&cd=9&hl=cs&ct=clnk&gl=cz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 26273649
You can store unicode in memo fields but you have to convert them in a special way and when you export to Word or Excel they look perfect.

You can on the other hand, have the code page or locale switched to another language in VFP and the OS, you can import normal into a DBF and when you export it will show correctly in Word or Excel but not inside VFP.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 500 total points
ID: 26276622
You'll find detailed explainations here for Japanese, which can also be applied to simplified chinese: http://stevenblack.com/INTLUsingAsianCharacters.html

It's a bit more than codepage and font, which you need to setup.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darren_Ang
ID: 26338433
hi,

  i just came back from holiday, i will go though the solution provided by pcelba and Olaf asap, thanks a lot
0