?
Solved

Microsft web cam nx-6000 works on macbookpro with mac os 10.6 by skype?

Posted on 2010-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
I tried plug in Microsoft web cam nx-6000 to my macBookPro with macos 10.6
It seem able to detect this web cam, but I tried video setting to this web cam on skype it doesn't work.
anyone have idea how to solve it ?

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/digitalcommunication/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=005
http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs-13inch.html
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26276055
Why do you want to use a third arty camera with your MBP?  Is there a problem with your built-in camera?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 26276232
no problem on isight, external webcam is more convenience
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 2000 total points
ID: 26276748
There is an opensource driver for USB cameras

http://webcam-osx.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 26276816
Hello robertcerny,
I tried before, but it seem doesn't work. May be cause of I don't know how to install it.
please guide me how to do it....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277123
Hello,
it's easy. Unplug your camera if it's plugged already. Download the driver and let the disc image mount on the Desktop.

Make the window bigger if the folder named "drag component into here" is not visible

drag the file macam.component over the icon of "drag component into here" folder

fill your password in the authentication dialog

plug your camera

Double-click macam application to test it
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 26277430
Hi robertcerny,
I tried to drag the file macam.component over the icon of "drag component into here" folder.
It doesn't ask me to fill your password in the authentication dialog
Double-click macam application, there is no device as it said.
please have a look attachment image and any suggest?
Thank you!
Screen-shot-2010-01-10-at-9.39.0.png
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278468
Well,
if this driver doesn't work, you are probably out of luck. I can recommend Logitech USB cams which work out of the box.
0