?
Solved

VPN / Remote Access Requirement - Advice Needed

Posted on 2010-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a new client that reqires a very simple VPN setup.

They have one main location consisting of one Win 2k3 server running AD, DHCP etc
This site has ADSL shared between 5 users

They have a remote site, consisting of 2 users, currently using broadband USB dongles to access Internet resources.

They want to have the 2 "remote site" users connect in to the main office, in order to share documents on the server.

I have suggested that they will need to install an ADSL line in the remote location and from there it should be simple to set up a VPN between the 2 locations.

As ever there are serious budget constraints, so my first choice (a hardware based Sonicwall solution) is not feasable.
So....

What's the bset way (using software VPNs I guess) to achieve what I need.

It must be very easy to set up, as I've not done this before and don't have time to read hundreds of pages of manuals etc.

Suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:dangermouse1977
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26272880
Use Netgear FVS338 firewall routers. Not expensive and they are excellent in operation. Run the VPN wizard from the web-based interface at each endpoint and you have a rock solid vpn that won't break the bank.

Simple, effective, won't cost the earth and is so simple to set up you won't believe it!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 26273630
I think you can do this directly to the server without the extra hardware.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323441
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 26274020
Rick, am I right in thinking that doing this through the inbuilt software in Server 2003 is basically placing the server in a DMZ, hence increasing the security risks?

The other reason for considering software based VPNs is that if the company don't want to go to the expense of installing ADSL in the remote location then software VPNs could (I assume) be used over the USB dongle
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26274342
Dangermouse, the server is going to be inside whatever firewall/security device you have in place now and the remote connection will be encrypted. The clients outside just need an internet connection via whatever they have local to them. Their broadband is fine.
What software VPN solution are you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 26276653
Ah well,

I don't really know to be honest, I don't have any experience of software VPNs. any recommended???
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26277563
What I was thinking about is if you are running a vpn software solution on the server that is putting it in the same relative position as using the internal VPN setup security wise. If you had a particular one in mind I was going to see what additional security it gives you over the Microsoft solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 26277739
Ah I see,

I really have no preference, other than the 2 users at the remote site are going to be using the VPN client to connect into the main server in order to synchronise Outlook mailboxes and access shared data, so it needs to be reliable over lower bandwidth links.

I used to use the sonicwall client a few years ago and whilst it was good, it didn't run too well over lower speed links.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26277833
That Sonicwall client requires a Sonicwall VPN/firewall/router at the main site though right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 26277873
It does, but if it gets the job done then I can probably swing the purchase of one of those.

Alternately, the Draytek Vigor unit that I'm running in my office also has VPN capability and wireless, so I could stick one of those in and kill three birds with one stone I guess!

Clients with no budget............. I don't know!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26277884
That's why I was thinking of the Server based one at no additional cost.
I don't know how secure it is compared to the others mentioned though.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dangermouse1977
ID: 31674970
I've split the points as both solutions are valid, but for reasons best known to my client I don't think they're going down the ADSL at both sites route anymore, so I'll ask a new question with the new circumstances.

Thanks both for the help and advice.
0