?
Solved

Monitor Cisco device

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi
I have problem in my network. I need program to give me alert when any component in network down (I have problem in power electricity and some time the power down and UPS not work therefore I need to get program to give me alert when any equipment in network power down)

All my equipment is Cisco type (Router, fire wall, switches and access point)

I Have now CNA (Cisco network assistance) but its not give me alert when the powerdown

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26273022
You need a monitoring system. Something like that PRTG or Nagios, depending on your OS. Look at Zenoss Core too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 26273259
Hello

I use windows server 2003


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 500 total points
ID: 26273289
On Windows you could use PRTG or Zenoss VMWare appliance.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bsohn417
bsohn417 earned 500 total points
ID: 26283436
if u have management approval on some money look in to IPSWITCH "Whats UP GOLD"
0