?
Solved

Exchange server 2007 sends mail that I don't want

Posted on 2010-01-09
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an exchange server 2007  on server 2008. Recently my IP is recorded as spam but I don't send any mail except from one user. I see many mail waiting on the que. How should I setup my exchange server so that only one user can send a mail. What other thirth party softaware should I use for preventing spam gangs not to use my serever. Plase help, urgent. I cannot send any mail.
0
Comment
Question by:HASANDIZ
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26273210
You can install antispam agent On Hub or Edge Server

install-AntispamAgents.ps1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 26273251
I already done that. My queueis emty for couple of days but I still see some mails trying to go out :( What else should I do?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26273270
What kind of mails are they .... who is the receipient ...you can see the receipient using queue viewer.
Exchanage management console > org config > hub > antispam > content fltering properties > what is the current SCL rating.?. and whaht is the action
Redue the SCL rating to tighten the spam security.and enable receipient filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 26273513
This what I get from queue


Identity: www\14021\346563
Subject: Teslim Edilmedi: Visitor postmaster's personal 80% OFF
Internet Message ID: <2ec8934f-0659-4227-840a-cd21011690a5>
From Address: <>
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 8
Message Source Name: DSN
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 09.01.2010 18:15:22
Expiration Time: 11.01.2010 18:15:22
Last Error:
Queue ID: www\14021
Recipients:  yrelexebog4185@huntbrothers.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26273659
It looks like a Spam as sender is blank... you can delete these mails and create trasport rule so that the mail from blank sender is filtered or deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 26273810
how can I do to delete mail from blank sender. I am new for the exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26276773
On Hub transport server after you have installed Antispam agent go to
Exchange management console >organization configuration > hub transport > anti-spam > sender filtering > open the properties  > Blocked senders > in the bottom there is check box > Block Messages from blank senders and apply the rule restart Microsoft Exchange Transport service.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 26361036
In addition, please post details about why you can't send mail. If you are on a blacklist, you may have to contact the owners of that list to get yourself removed.

You can look up the IP address of you email server here: http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx.

If you aren't comfortable with that, please post your IP address and we'll check it out for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 26574051
The asker may have needed to prevent his server from sending spam, but still nobody would accept his email until he got himself off whatever blacklist he was on, so I feel that http://a26566295 is the most correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HASANDIZ
ID: 26574483
They have removed me from the spam list. Now my mails stays in que and says delayed. we have changed our open relay to closed relay. I can recieve but I cannot send mails. after several try it returnes back to me. We were in the The Spamhaus list but they took us out.What am I missing? Plese help.

I have also checked for the black list ling above and it says I am listed on BARRACUDA and UCEPROTECTL3. What should I do to remove myself from those list?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 26592483
Barracuda maintains their own list http://www.barracudacentral.org/rbl/removal-request

As for uceprotect, there are instructions here on how to get removed: http://www.uceprotect.net/en/index.php?m=7&s=0

I have found in my own expereience that its a pain and some of the RBL lists are quite arrogant, but just make sure you follow their instructions.
0