?
Solved

Windows 7 Name

Posted on 2010-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

I would like to ask, why Windows 7 come with this name? what is the meaning of "7"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 400 total points
ID: 26273015
http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=568

The decision to use the name Windows 7 is about simplicity. Over the years, we have taken different approaches to naming Windows.  Weve used version numbers like Windows 3.11, or dates like Windows 98, or aspirational monikers like Windows XP or Windows Vista.  And since we do not ship new versions of Windows every year, using a date did not make sense.  Likewise, coming up with an all-new aspirational name does not do justice to what we are trying to achieve, which is to stay firmly rooted in our aspirations for Windows Vista, while evolving and refining the substantial investments in platform technology in Windows Vista into the next generation of Windows.

http://www.microsoft-watch.com/content/windows_7/theres_a_reason_for_windows_7s_name.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_7

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 600 total points
ID: 26273033
It is named Windows 7 because it's the next version after NT version 6 which is Vista. Although, if you run the ver command from a command prompt on Windows 7, it will give you back version 6.1

Microsoft are just following on from version numbers that they have been using along the way.

Strictly speaking, it does not make a lot of sense to call it Windows 7 when the version is actually 6.1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:marcokrecic
marcokrecic earned 400 total points
ID: 26273034
Because is the seven major build of Windows OS

windows 1,2,3,nt (4),2000 (5),xp (5.1),vista (6),Seven (7)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 600 total points
ID: 26273047
The truth ? This is the 'real' truth why it was named 7 :

Seven

The number 7 (, Pinyin: q+) symbolizes "togetherness". It is a lucky number for relationships. It is also recognized as the luckiest number in the West, and is one of the rare numbers that is great in both Chinese and many Western cultures. It is a lucky number in Chinese culture, because it sounds alike to the Chinese character w (Pinyin: qi3) meaning arise.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26273677
So, let me summarize:

There is no 100% reason why it 7 was picked.

It is not TRULY the 7th major Windows version. (what about the 95/98/ME series?)
It was never OFFICIALLY stated that it had anything to do with a Chinese lucky number.  That is just speculation and coincidence.

Microsoft wanted to go back to a numbering system for their WIndows versions (like Apple has been doing).  My theory is that in a meeting, the put it to a vote, and more people liked 7 than like 6 or 8.

It is what it is.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26273688
Confused more and more, everyone give me a different meaning, which one I have to say this is the right?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26273745
Hi there;
when we examine the history of Windows:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Microsoft_Windows#Windows_7

<taken>
Windows NT 3.1 including up to Service Pack 3
Windows NT 3.5 including up to Service Pack 3
Windows NT 3.51 including up to Service Pack 5
Windows NT 4.0 including up to Service Pack 6a
Windows 2000 (Windows NT 5.0) including up to Service Pack 4
Windows XP (Windows NT 5.1) including up to Service Pack 3
Windows Server 2003 (Windows NT 5.2) including up to Service Pack 2
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition (Windows NT 5.2) including up to Service Pack 2
Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs (Windows NT 5.1) including up to Service Pack 3
Windows Home Server (Windows NT 5.2)
Windows Vista (Windows NT 6.0) including up to Service Pack 2
Windows Server 2008 (Windows NT 6.0) including up to Service Pack 2
Windows 7 (Windows NT 6.1)
Windows Server 2008 R2 (Windows NT 6.1)
</taken>

and please examine the following:
http://windowsteamblog.com/blogs/windowsvista/archive/2008/10/14/why-7.aspx

<taken>
So we see Windows 7 as our next logical significant release and 7th in the family of Windows releases.
</taken>

My personal idea is giving a name as 7 is not a good idea since while googling it, you may have some inaccurate pages and 7-zip may be taking a great hit while googling "7".

google-> why 7 in windows 7
2nd result is 7-zip.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 600 total points
ID: 26273950
If you are looking for Official explanation - there is none !
What you want to accept as an alternative explanation is up to you.
That it was marked '7' for Chinese numerological meaning I know from
'insider' talk in Redmond.But... you can believe what you wish ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26274227
After Vista MS was shooting craps.
It needed a "natural" from the roll of the dice.
A come-out roll of 7 .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26274282
I'l throw another one out there, Maybe Microsoft is admitting to having committed all of the 7 deadly sins.

 wrath, greed, sloth, vanity, lust, envy, and gluttony.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26275242
...and here's another...

They might have googled "the answer to life, the universe and everything" and got the answer 42 and then divided that by the number of millions wasted trying unsuccessfully to think of a new name: 42 / 6 = 7

Windows 7

(c:
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 600 total points
ID: 26275247
I think it's fair to say that there probably isn't an official explanation.

It's probably just what was visualized as being the next release of 'Windows NT' and they added 1 to Vistas 6
0