?
Solved

How to redirect domino smtp traffic?

Posted on 2010-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Have a domino 6.5 server A & B which form domino cluster and lot of smtp traffic using server A, How to easy redirect those smtp traffic to server B when A is down?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26273377
  Hi there litmic,,,,

As long as  it is a cluster the configuration of the two servers must be similar . However, what I recommend over here is to compare the server , configuration , and connection documents of both servers and make sure that they are identical . Then you can but server A down and see if SMTP is working on serverB or not .

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 26283619
are you talking inbound SMTP traffic?

for inbound, you can set  MX records to point to both A & B servers with equal weight

For outbound, you can list both server host names in "Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain:" in the server configuration document, separated by semicolon
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jvutechnc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286258
Yea, it's easy to redirect to B when A is down.

As fgrushevsky mentioned, you can configure your MX records in your DNS to redirect to B.

Server A MX 10
Server B MX 20

So, if A is down then inbound smtp is redirected over Server B, which is MX 20 (lower priority)

Also, I sometimes like to watch SMTP traffic by issuing the set config smtpdebuio at the console.

SMTPDebugIO

Applies to: Servers       Enables the logging of all data sent and received by the SMTP task. Logging is cumulative; each level provides all information as described for previous levels when value is greater than 1.
0 (default) - No logging of I/O
1 - Number of bytes sent and received during various stages of SMTP conversation
3 - Logs all data received by the SMTP task, including SMTP commands received and responses sent
4 - RFC822 data (message data)

Use SMTPDebugIO only when necessary and disable it again as soon as possible. It can cause the log file to grow very large, and logs the contents of received messages.
0