?
Solved

should I move sysop and tsinternet user mailboxes?

Posted on 2010-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am migrating to exchange 2007 from exchange 2003. I am preparing to move mailboxes. There are a couple mailboxes that I am not sure if I should move from the 2003 box to the 2007 box. These are sysop and tsinternet user.
Any advice or experiences?
0
Comment
Question by:ilguybob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26273215
Are those the user mailbox ?
You need to just move user mailboxes not system mailbox.
System mailbox are:
SMTP mailbox
System attendant mailbox.
System mailbox
Apart from these as per your requirement you need to move the mailbox no need to move mentioned three.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26275250
Just move the user mailboxes, retain the sysop and if working discard it.
tsinternet is terminal server, hardly interresting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cyberlopez6
ID: 26275924
Those are not system or default mailboxes.  Do you know why they exist?  If they aren't being used then just delete them.  Do they have any mail in them?  If you're goal is to decommission the mailbox store that they are in, then you'll need to move them or delete them before you can proceed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 26277440
Ok, I moved them and everything seemed to go ok. However, I now have a couple issues:
1. There are still several mailboxes in the old server store. System attendant and others that I don't think need to be moved. However, there are also a few user mailboxes still listed that have no objects in them they were successfully moved to the new server. Should I just delete these mailboxes form the old server?

2. Mail is still being routed OUT through the old server. I don't know how to change this. When a mail is sent, the old server still send it. what to do?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26277462
You need to stop the Virtual SMTP server service on the 2003. You also need to have a Virtual SMTP server service on 2007 with the address space of '*' like the 2003 has.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26277469
The empty user mailboxes, do they have any corresponding user? If not you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 26277497
Yes they do. They are users that have been moved to the new server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26277504
Ok, do they have mailboxes on the new server as well? If so, can they send and receive mail both internally and externally? If so, delete the old mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 26277511
ok.
Now, as for my second issue, I go to "organization configuration" on the 2007 server and go to properties of the "hub transport" > "send connector" > "smtp". I only see the old exchange server in there. When I try to add the exchange 07 server, it says "source server is not from the connectors source routing group."
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26277536
Routing groups ceased to exist after 2003. Do you have any connectors? If not, create one:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_smtp_connector.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26277625
To route mails through Exchange 2007 create send connector and accepted domain.

How to Create a New Send Connector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998814(EXCHG.80).aspx

How to Create Accepted Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996910(EXCHG.80).aspx

Before you eliminate exchange 2003 make sure you replicate the public folders and also move OAB etc from ex 2003 to ex 2007 see this:

How to Remove the Last Legacy Exchange Server from an Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ilguybob
ID: 31674986
Thanks guys. No issues now. The send connector was the thing. And I moved those mailboxes and it seemed to go ok.
0