Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Norton Internet Security and vista

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Cannot get to the internet since installed Norton Security on the Windows Vista machine.  Had Norton Antivirus installed and decided to install the Norton Internet Security (not sure which version this is).  This is not my computer and the user is not sure what version of Norton was installed.  My general question is does Norton Internet Security do something to cause no internet on Vista?  If so, where do I go to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26274046
You probably won't listen to me, but I would surely remove the Norton IS and install Microsoft Security Essentials.

If you still won't to stick with Norton, check firewall settings of it. I'm almost sure that Norton Firewall is blocking your access to the internet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 26276129
Are you logged in with sufficient rights?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 26276132
Also, which version of Vista did you install Norton on?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 26278676
My advice would be to run the Norton Removal Tool (ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/Norton_Removal_Tool.exe), restart your computer, then attempt to reinstall NIS.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 26279677
Not stuck on Norton at all.  I did remove it and still no internet.  It may be a comcast issue.  The ip address is 169. and the subnet mask is 255.255.0.0 - I spoke with comcast and they told me it was a bad nic card.  Went out bought another nic card and still the same problem with the strange ip address.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
renniscom earned 1000 total points
ID: 26279774
Did you try disconnecting the router completely for a minute or two and then restarting?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26281400
If you are experiencing network issues, you could try resetting you TCP/IP stack - http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/19/reinstall-and-reset-tcpip-internet-protocol-in-windows-vista-2003-and-xp/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 26283873
Thank you. Hope some of the comments helped.
0