Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is a D-Link DSS-16+ switch is "port trunking" capable for a QNAP TS-509 Pro NAS?

Posted on 2010-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi experts,

My NAS has 2 LAN ports and I want to know if I can connect both of them to my switch without any problem on my network?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gahute
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1200 total points
ID: 26273340
I looked at the specs and I don't see any form of link aggregation on that switch. That is what you would need to configure on both the appliance and the switch to combine links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gahute
ID: 26273365
Hi Rick_O_Shay,

Since french is my first language, I'm not sure about your answer. Do you think it will work correctly or not?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonasLedel
JonasLedel earned 800 total points
ID: 26273382
The two LAN ports on the NAS do have different MAC addresses, meaning it will work if you are able to specify different IP addresses on the two interfaces on the NAS. But I cannot see what you will gain from this. Why do you want to connect two cables to the same switch? If it is for load balancing - Rick_o_Shays answer is correct, you have to configure the switch for this, and unfortunately, your switch cannot do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gahute
ID: 26273446
Hi JonasLedel,

You mean that even if MAC adresses are different on both NAS ports, I cannot use 2 cables since the NAS will not be recognized as 2 different "station" by my switch? In the NAS's documentation, I find that the switch has to be configured 802.3ad to do that but I don't know what it is...

I wanted to do so to take advantage of:
1- Network Failover
2- Load-Balancing

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonasLedel
JonasLedel earned 800 total points
ID: 26273461
Since you switch is an unmanaged swtich, you cannot configure 802.3ad on it. Which means that you unfortunately cannot use the Network Failover nor Load Balancing features with that switch.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26273587
Gahute, My answer was it will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gahute
ID: 26273641
Thanks JonasLedel,

Is the replacement of my switch for a Gigabit switch would improve the performance of the NAS?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1200 total points
ID: 26273955
If you get a gigabit switch the port speed alone would be an improvement but if it is capable of link aggregation and the NAS is as well then you could make it a 2gb connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gahute
ID: 31674988
I splitted the points equally since I considered:

1- Who gave the right answer first (60%)
2- Who gave explanations to help understand (40%)
0