?
Solved

Blackberry - how to activate auto lockout after time period and is data encrypted?

Posted on 2010-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I used to know how to set the Autolock out period on a blakcberry  but it's changed on newer ones. So I can inform someone else can someone advise me

1) what is the procedure to auto lockout after x mins on a newer blakcberry bold. Therefore after a set amount of time it will automatically required a password to access the blackberry.

2) Also can one encrypt the data on the blackebrry? Therefore if one is worried the device will be stolen and examine, is there a way to encrypt data or is it encrpted anyway.

Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26273402
I have a Pearl with 4.5 OS and there is not a way to auto lock it. You can set one of the side keys to be keyboard lock. Maybe an app can do it on a inactivity timer. Also you can encrypt the memory card data via the settings in case someone takes the card, but the phone can still see the data so a password would be the best way to protect the device if the whole thing is stolen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 26273710
Hi thanks for that but I am certain there is a way to auto lock. On the curve this has always been possible for many years and although I know they changed were i was I cannot believe they have taken it out. I have also done it on a Bold before but that time I had the bold in front of me. Now I have to tell someone else how to do it.

Thanks for any more input.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26273835
The only thing on my Pearl is lock when holstered. Hopefully someone with the other devices will chime in on this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26276183
Yeah, not a Pearl thing, glad you found it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 26278653
on-device encryption can be turned on for your device.
Go to options - Security - encryption and enable it. Choose whether to enable either device memory, media card and other options.

99.99% of people don't have the technology do extract raw data from the device if there is no encryption on-board (you need very specialist chip-reading encryption). As far as I know, no one has broken AES-256 (or higher) encryption.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31674990
Thank for that. I did find it in the end but your answer is correct.
I was able to enable lockout and encrypt the data on the device.
0