?
Solved

How to purchase, download and install TS CALs

Posted on 2010-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm in a bind and need to get my hands on a 5 Pack of TS Cals for 2008 quickly. Are there any sites where you can purchase these and immediately download for use? I've looked but it seems like everythinjg with MS licensing is made to be as confusing as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:BIZNETplus
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273258
Do you have a technet subscription? I believe there are CAL's for TS included with that?

Also you should be able to install the TS Role for 120 days without license.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26273296
You can purchase licenses from anywhere that sells them you will then usually you recieve an email with the license information. You will then need to add the CALs to a TS licensing server you will then need to activate those CALs.


http://www.viosoftware.com/Windows+2008+Terminal+Server/Windows+Terminal+Services+2008+5+User+CALs.html?utm_source=nextag&utm_medium=mall&utm_campaign=v-TJA-00124
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 26273746
i do not have a technet subscription.
Also, I have already used up the 120 day demo period. It just expired today which is why im in this mess.

I guess Im hoping someone can provide a link to a place that sells the Cals and it is known for sure that you get them digitally. i cannot afford to wait for it to be shipped.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26276839
You don't by any chance live in Norway?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 26277285
Hello,

Please check the flowing Guidelines:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/quickstart.mspx

Good Luck
 
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284278
Are you on Per User or Per Device licensing (set on the TS itself)? If it is per device you can simply delete the MSLicensing registry key from any device that is prevented to connect and they will get a new temporary license, good for 90 days, giving you plenty of time to find the best place to purchase your licenses.
If you are on Per User, this is not enforced so you should still be good to go after the 120 days.
Note:
1. In both cases the licensing server MUST be up/running/activated after the 120 days.
2. The recommendations above are NOT meant to be used to circumvent licensing but as directions to give you more time to find a reseller and get your the licenses you need.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 26401141
Interesting, do you know where this reg key is located specifically?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26401326
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0