?
Solved

Merge all identities into one identity in outlook express

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Alright folks, here is what i am trying to do.

I have 5 identities in my outlook express installation. Each identity has a few folders created besides the default ones like inbox, sent items etc. I am trying to import all identities into one identity which already exists, and has several folders in it.

What i want is that when import all the identities into one, all emails from each of the imported identity go into a particular folder (which can be named after the identity).All the emails which are into different folders in those identities can go into one folder after the import. No worries on that.

I am open to use outlook express or ms outlook post this merger.
0
Comment
Question by:Kshitij Ahuja
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26277025
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298155
If you want all the emails from multiple folders belonging to one of the old identities to go into a single folder, I'd recommend moving the emails before you import. I think the easiest way you're going to find to set this up is:

For each existing identity that you want to move:
1. Create or rename folders in that identity that have the name you want in the final identity. So if one identity is Home and another Work, inside Home you would create a folder named Home, etc. If you want more than one folder for an identity, create it now.
2. Copy all the emails that you want to keep into these new folders.

Open up Outlook Express using the identity you want to keep:
1. Choose File/Import/Messages
2. Select program: Microsoft Outlook Express 6. Click Next.
3. Specify location: Import mail from an OE6 identity; choose one of your old identities. Click Next.
4. OE will display the store directory. Click Next.
5. Select folders: Click on the Selected folders radio button, then choose the folder(s) that you created for each identity that have the messages you want. Click Next. The folder will be imported to your main identity.
6. Repeat for each old identity.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kshitij Ahuja
ID: 26329196
One word. Awesome.

Thanks ElrondCT. It was so simple and easy to do, i never expected it to be so. And of course your instruction set is a gem. Save it and put it over some blog where people can refer to your instructions via link.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 26329301
Thanks for the kind words. I'm glad it worked well for you.
0