?
Solved

When does on should consider implementing the Single sign on in an application.

Posted on 2010-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When does on should consider implementing the Single sign on in an application.
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26274549
Can you elaborate a bit more?  

The largest issue with SSO is the "keys to the kingdom" dilemma.  SSO is great for alleviating the need to remember a dozen passwords.   Users with too many passwords tend to write them down, use weak passwords, use the same password for everything, etc.  SSO allows them to use a single password to get in to everything, which is great so long as this single password is strong.  The downside is if that single password is compromised then every application the user has access to is also compromised.  This can be mitigated by using multi factor authentication, such as the saved SSO password and a token.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26275949
we are having one web application and support reports also.

managment asked me to consider the option putting sso for running the reports.
I really confused what exactly this means?

I am new to web environemnt, please advive getting mein understand this?

also what exactly meaning of single-sign on keeping off and
                                               single -sign on keeping on.

thanks for your adive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26280000
is there any update from experts on this
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
beester earned 900 total points
ID: 26281628
Single SignOn (SSO) is integrating authentication to Active Directory, so that users don't have to authenticate more than one time (Windows Logon) even when using authentication required software as i.e. different web services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 31674998
answer provided is quite OK
0