?
Solved

Can not access Internet from VMWare

Posted on 2010-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
One of my vmware xp professional installations can not access any more the Internet through the underlying db.
I played with the vm and i do not know how to revert back to the origianl state. I have other virutal machines that can access the internet.
On that specific machine I have installed Oracle 10g which forced me to install Microsoft loop adaptor. After installation the connection still work, but, not any more.
I tried every option on the virtual machine settings -> network adapter.
I have vmware version 6.5.1.
Can any one please assist?
Thx,
Tamir
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrVoid earned 1000 total points
ID: 26273444
Sounds like a DNS thing, can you get to other machines on your network?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26273709
Is it set to use NAT or bridge? If NAT, set the adapter in guest OS to get ip automatically
If bridge you can alsoe set set the adapter in guest OS to get ip automatically but there must be a dhcp server in your physical network otherwise just assign a static ip address to it and specify the proper physical gateway to access internet
0