[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Entourage vs. Mail - Sending personalized message to about 200 people.

Posted on 2010-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to send out a personalized email to 200 people.  Can I set up a "merge field" type of email in Entourage, or Mail, like MS Word lets me do?
Please send me a link to documentation.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
randdv8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274007
I have not tested, but this should work:

http://www.baylor.edu/content/services/document.php/49239.pdf

Google search results:

http://bit.ly/6mpwfT
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 1000 total points
ID: 26276755
Be careful, some ISPs can block sending emails to more recipients at once. There are specialized web sites for such a task, for example http://www.mailchimp.com
0