?
Solved

Control panel script working over cpanel

Posted on 2010-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a script or control panel can working over cpanel to allow for many users to manage theire site like create sub domains, ftp and mysql databases.
0
Comment
Question by:Bworld
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seandolan
ID: 26273840
You need this page:
http://www.cpanel.net/products/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seandolan
ID: 26273857
This is the 'top level' software behind most cpanel setups. The Linux hosting manager software is nice and the Windows Enkompass is a great kit as well. Both will achieve the result you are after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bworld
ID: 26273971
I have already hosting account with cpanel as a Control Panel but this account I want to share with other friends therefore I need script can make multi interfaces that can users manage theire files and create or delete other features like sub domain, ftp accounts and mysql databases.

Ny hosting account already have cpanel interface can using by 1 user
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 26274145
It almost sounds like what you need is a hosting "reseller" account.  Does that sound right to you?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shaunak
shaunak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297799
With cpanel normal setup it is not possible. As Ray_Paseur said, you would need to go for reseller panel which cpanel has named as WHM

Try whether you have access to it by browsing http://yourdomain/whm or http://yourdomain:2086
0