?
Solved

SBS 2008 iis7 problem

Posted on 2010-01-09
30
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts,
       I have a new customer who I've just installed a domain using sbs 2008 for. Everything has been working well. The customer decided to try to install autodesk Vault on the server (the install failed) and that I believe has broken IIS7 the default website doesn't work any more and I cant uninstall it. the error I get is...

"500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed."

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dougj182
  • 14
  • 14
  • 2
30 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26273738
You need to enable detailed error messages, because by default IIS 7 will show you something generic like you are seeing now.  You also need to disable Friendly HTTP Errors in your IE settings.

This article gives great instructions for enabling detailed errors, as well as how to use Failed Request Traces in order to pin down the exact cause of a 500 error: http://mvolo.com/blogs/serverside/archive/2007/07/26/Troubleshoot-IIS7-errors-like-a-pro.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273755
If I recall Autodesk Vault Is not supported on SBS.

You need to uninstall it then run the Fix My Network wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26273822
Your right it's not, I'll address that later (hopefully). I can't uninstall Autodesk, there's nothing I can see to do it. I do see a IIS 6 entry in the administrator tools but there isn't an uninstall for that either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26273878
If you are talking about uninstalling IIS now, that would be done from Server Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26273922
If I uninstall the IIS server role, does that remove IIS6 and 7 or just 7? if I do that then re install it, will it restore functionality?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273931
DO NOT UNINSTALL IIS ON AN SBS SERVER!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273944
Autodesk should be listed in Programs and features in Control Panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26273952
It's not there, I believe from what the customer told me it backed out of the install after failing. This is a very new server, nothing lost if needed to re-install.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26273976
If you run the setup again does it allow you to uninstall?

Uninstalling IIS will break Exchange!

There is a repaire guide here for SBS: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430085(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274005
No there's no option to uninstall Vault. There is a install of SQL server 2005 that I don't remember being there. could that be causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274027
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274225
I have gotten a more detailed error message...

http error 500.19 internal server error calling loadlibraryEx on ISAPI filter "c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\clientaccess\owa\auth\owaauth.dll" failed

any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274264
> Launch IIS Manager
Navigate to Server Name > Web Sites > SBS Applications >  Right click the "owa" virtual directory and select properties.
> On the Virtual Directory tab make sure that the "Application Pool" is set to MSExchangeOWAAppPool.

Then: 

> Navigate Server name > Application Pools
> Right click MSExchangeOWAAppPool and choose properties Click the Identity tab and ensure that the security account is set to Local System 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274329
when i Right click the "owa" virtual directory, there is no properties to select....

I have found this http://forums.iis.net/t/1158191.aspx that seems to discribe what I'm having, even up till the end error but when I navigate to the same directory is says "command not recognized: cscript.exe adsutil.vbs set W3SVC/AppPools/Enable32BitAppOnWin64 true"

Thanks for your help so far, I know we're close.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274348
Is it Advanced Settings? Sorry don't have one to hand to check.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274358
It's Manage Application > Advanced Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274409
I got it, done both, yes and yes. no change though.

What now??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274425
I have this in the application event log...
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP
Date:          1/9/2010 12:14:34 PM
Event ID:      2268
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PMC-SBS.pmc.local
Description:
Could not load all ISAPI filters for site 'SBS WEB APPLICATIONS'.  Therefore site startup aborted.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP" Guid="{670080D9-742A-4187-8D16-41143D1290BD}" EventSourceName="W3SVC-WP" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">2268</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-09T19:14:34.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>3743</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PMC-SBS.pmc.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="SiteName">SBS WEB APPLICATIONS</Data>
    <Binary>C1000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274464
Did you make any changes to the settings in IIS?
If so run IISRESET from a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274472
That event log is hopefully what you have just changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274473
And this. These two events are recorded everytime I try to access the site...

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP
Date:          1/9/2010 12:18:46 PM
Event ID:      2274
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PMC-SBS.pmc.local
Description:
ISAPI Filter 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\owa\auth\owaauth.dll' could not be loaded due to a configuration problem. The current configuration only supports loading images built for a x86 processor architecture. The data field contains the error number. To learn more about this issue, including how to troubleshooting this kind of processor architecture mismatch error, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=29349.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-IIS-W3SVC-WP" Guid="{670080D9-742A-4187-8D16-41143D1290BD}" EventSourceName="W3SVC-WP" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">2274</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-09T19:18:46.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>3746</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PMC-SBS.pmc.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="IsapiFilter">C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\owa\auth\owaauth.dll</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessorArchitecture">x86</Data>
    <Binary>C1000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274485
still the same error. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274494
btw, I didn't change anything. those two settings were correct already.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274512
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274541
that awesome, is there one of those for sbs 2008?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274620
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274671
Cant believe i missed that!

Its the .Net versions of the virtual directories, thats why Vault isnt supported.

See here on how to change: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894435
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26274736
demazter, you da MAN! Tanks for your help, I'll have my wife make some cookies and send them over! ;-) on the other hand, what would be the best way to run autodesk vault now? Virtual machine of XP? any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26274758
Virtual Machine would be a good idea.

Cookies are good! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 26275488
Now I have another problem I thought may be related, outlook keeps asking for credentials.. owa works fine. outlook over https does not. any ideas?
0