?
Solved

ESXi installation on a HP DL 380 G4 - can't ping nic nor can it ping out

Posted on 2010-01-09
13
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I just performed a clean install of a ISO image of ESXi v4 installable onto a HP DL 380 G4.  The install detects both nics and even shows connected when I plug it into the switch, however, even when setting the IP to static I can't ping it from other servers nor can it ping any other host or servers.

What else should I try?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26273883
I've checked vmware  HCL, DL 380 G4 is not supported by vmware to install esxi4
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 26273895
Does your DL 380 G4 have a 64bit capable CPU? ESXi v4 requires 64bit hardware to function correctly. IF it isn't 64bit capable, then there is still a link on vmware's site for ESXi 3.5 - I even have this working on a DL 380 G3.

If the box gets an IP by DHCP is the same also true?

If not, have you tried the diagnostics from the ESXi (on the computer itself) there are a few ping tests on there under network setup i think.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26273945
Did you check for the cable?
(Months ago, I end up with the cable with my ESX problem)

Best regards.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 26274089
The DL380 G4 has EMT64 so it should install fine and is fully supported, you will not be able to get 64 bit VMs but x86 VMs shouldn't be a problem.

1.  Use the HP build of ESXi 4, you should find this on the HP website
2.  Update bios
3.  Connect a laptop via crossover and check connectivity.  This will take the switch (speed/duplex) issues out of the loop

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26274419
DL380G4s do work with ESXi .. I have one running.
You mention that if you set a static IP you can't communicate with the host. However, does this mean, if you leave it as DHCP assigned , it does get an IP address and you can communicate?
If it does get an IP from DHCP, and works, then most likely, the issue you could have is something to do with your IP configuration (maybe Gateway or VLAN configuration).. Just a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 26274576
I tried DHCP and it never received an IP address.  The DL380 G4 is a 64 bit machine.  I'm running the most current version of ESXi.  I purchased the VSphere package from VMWare and used their installable ISO download for ESXi.  The data switch does not have any VPN's enabled and other devices are plugged into it and they work just fine.  I also tried different switch ports.  I tried all diags from the management station.  Also, the cable is brand new, however, I can try a different cable to be safe.  I plan to update the bios and take the switch out of the loop sometime today.  To my knowledge the DL 380 G4 has 64 bit processors and I don't see why a 64 bit processor would make a network card not work.  I would think the install would fail completely or have other issues...  I guess I'll update the BIOS and take the switch out of the loop.    If none of that works I'll try HP's ESXi version.  I assume the central management station i purchased from VMware will manage any instance of ESXi...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274610
ok .. yes. You need to check your physical switching environment to see if it is blocking something. I've seen environments where there is mac filtering on the network or some other access control which means the the network boys need to allow your server to communicate. Of course don't know if you have any of this, but it could just be physical switch ports that may need to be reconfigured, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 26274633
I grabbed this switch out of a stack of switches that had problems in the past, however, I set it to factory defaults and other hosts seems to work in it...  I'm going to take it out of the loop though...  I'm almost 100% sure DL 380 G4's are 100% compatiable with ESXi and even with VMWare's image.  It see's both nic's and knows when ones connected and when one isn't connectedo... So...  I would think the VMware image is compatible...  I'm really wondering about this switch.  I'll take it out of the loop hopefully sometime today.  Thanks for everyone's help on this so far.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26275470
Gopher, I can confirm that ESXi is compatbile with DL380G4 .. it works for me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 26278844
I was having one of my moments...  Originally I had a server plugged into a data jack.   That data jack was wired to port 6 on my switch.  I had MAC address filtering enabled for that server.  So...  When I introduced a new switch the only MAC address passing was that server.  oops...  I disabled MAC address filtering and my virtual server came online as so did the IP address of the managable switch I introduced.  I thought I had MAC address filtering disabled for my newest servers.  Anyway...  All if well and yes the default installable image VMware provides for ESXi is 100% compatible with the DL 380 G4.  I guess they assume the person installing ESXi has a switch that will allow the traffic!  oops..  Thanks for everyones help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 31675016
MAC Address filtering.. oops.. my bad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:okamon
ID: 31870804
are you able to install 64 bit os vm on ESXi? I heard you will get error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 31871133
On v4 of ESXi your VM guest OS can be 64bit for sure...  When creating a new virtual machine many of the templates are for 64bit OS'.  
0